Accident Summary Nr: 201610904 - Employee's Fingers Lacerated While Using A Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201610904 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205367301/15/199983610Shangri La Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1's fingers on his left hand were lacerated while using a table saw. He was an employee of Shangri LA Corporation. He was making a blind cut on a piece of wood. The wood measured 1.5 inches by 1.5 inches by 20 inches. He removed the blade guard from the table saw and attempted the cut. The 10-inch blade grabbed the piece of wood causing the wood to kick back. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the blade of the saw. His left hand was forced between the saw blade and the rip fence. As a result, his fore finger and thumb on his left hand were lacerated. He was treated for the lacerations at a local hospital.

Keywords: FINGER, RIP, SAW, LACERATION, FENCE, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302053673 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported