Accident Summary Nr: 201610888 - Employees Injured in Explosion and Fire.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302049762 | 09/04/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Rsc Painting Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, working as painters, received burn injuries when fumes from the lacquer-based coating they were applying exploded causing a flash fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries. Employee #2 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302049762 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |