Accident Summary Nr: 201610870 - Employee struck by bar stock and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201610870 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 12/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205272512/09/199835990Fabra Met Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a lathe operator, had a 1 in. diameter stainless steel bar stock placed in the chuck of the lathe. The bar stock projected from the side of the machine about 2 ft. The force of the rotation at about 3500 RPM bent the bar stock. Employee #1 was hit by the rotating bar. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries which were fatal.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, STEEL TUBE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302052725 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinists