Accident Summary Nr: 201610862 - Employee killed by a rolling root wad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302051974 | 11/17/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Tack Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 15, 1998, Employee #1 and coworker went to the worksite to prepare a load of logs for an early morning start. Upon arrival he assessed the windfall, which lay across the road. Employee #1 went up the hill to the root wad to buck it off, but it was difficult to do bucking, because of trees and bushes. Therefore, he went down hill to do the bucking. He worked on a 5-ft in diameter 143-ft fir that was laying at a seventy-degree slope. When he neared the end of the bucking work he instructed his coworker to go to a safer place. As Employee #1 was finishing bucking a root wad off, the root wad broke free and rolled over onto Employee #1 and killed him. He was killed instantly and was transported to a local funeral home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302051974 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |