Accident Summary Nr: 201610839 - Employee Injured by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302051636 | 11/03/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Minahan Cutting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a 12-inch Alder tree approximately 60 feet in length. As the tree started to fall, it made contact with some fir limbs of a nearby fir tree. Employee #1 looked up as the tree was starting to fall and was struck in the eye with a limb that had fallen from one of the trees. The tree limb punctured his eye and fractured his eye socket and nose. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302051636 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |