Accident Summary Nr: 201610805 - Employee Run Over by Truck and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201610805 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205166911/02/199852610Silver Mountain Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 2, 1998, employees were in the process of harvesting Christmas trees. One crew was cutting the trees while other workers were preparing the trees to be air lifted by a helicopter. The trees were then transferred to a staging area on the roadway where another crew was loading them onto trucks. At the time of the event, there were no other workers in the area except for Employee #1, the foreman for the entire operation. He was on the roadway when an empty truck was backing up in anticipation of getting loaded. As the truck backed-up, Employee #1 was run over by the truck and killed.

Keywords: TREE, TRUCK, HELICOPTER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302051669 Fatality Other Farm workers