Accident Summary Nr: 201610789 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302051404 | 10/29/1998 | 0139 | 0 | Sach Mikami & Dan Mikami Estate |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 29, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were excavating a large water pipeline in the middle of a field. The intent was to uncover and expose the pipe so that another contractor could come in and do the mortar lining. The two employees were using a backhoe to do the excavation. They dug to a depth of 14 feet. The excavation was 35-ft by 14-ft, without any type of shoring, and the spoil was not removed from the edge of the almost vertical banks. One side of the excavation caved-in and buried Employee #1. He died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302051404 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |