Accident Summary Nr: 201610789 - Employee Is Killed in Excavation Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 201610789 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205140410/29/199801390Sach Mikami & Dan Mikami Estate

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 29, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were excavating a large water pipeline in the middle of a field. The intent was to uncover and expose the pipe so that another contractor could come in and do the mortar lining. The two employees were using a backhoe to do the excavation. They dug to a depth of 14 feet. The excavation was 35-ft by 14-ft, without any type of shoring, and the spoil was not removed from the edge of the almost vertical banks. One side of the excavation caved-in and buried Employee #1. He died at the scene.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, SAND, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PIPELINE, SHORING, STRUCK BY, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302051404 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers