Accident: 201610771 - Employee Injured When Struck By Tree Top
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302049333 | 10/29/1998 | 2411 | Walty Contract Cutting Inc |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 23, 1998, Employee #1, working for Walty Contract Cutting, Inc., was injured when he fell a Douglas fir tree which had a small Cedar top hung up in the tree. The fir tree fell, pulling the Cedar top. The cedar top hit another tree and spun around striking Employee #1 in the head. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302049333 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |