Accident Summary Nr: 201610755 - Employee is run over by a log stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302050869 | 10/09/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Rlc Industries Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 8, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a JLG Manlift, a type of aerial lift. He was moving the JLG from one location in the mill to another when he entered an area being used by the log stackers to load the barker. The JLG was observed by the stacker operator before it entered into his area but he was unaware of its slow operating speed. The stacker operator went to a log deck and picked up a load of logs for the barker and started back. As the stacker operator passed the roadway, where the JLG had approached from, he stopped. The stacker operator assumed he had run over a log and pulled forward to assess the situation, and discovered that he had run over the JLG. Employee #1 who was operating the JLG was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302050869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |