Accident Summary Nr: 201610706 - Employee suffers partial amputation of fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302049820 | 09/04/1998 | 7534 | 0 | Continental Rubber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on August 28, 1998, Employee #1, who was leased to a rubber company, returned from lunch and began feeding rubber onto the mill. Employee #1 was injured when his right hand came in contact with the bite of a rubber mill. Employee #1 sustained smashed fingers to his right hand which resulted in the amputation of three fingers and a partial amputation of the index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302049820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |