Accident Summary Nr: 201610680 - Employee pinned beneath overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201610680 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 09/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205064609/28/199808110Jose Luis Martinez
30205062009/28/199801790Evergreen Agricultural Enterprises Inc

Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on September 28, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a 1997 John Deere tractor and towing hazelnut harvesting equipment. As he drove out from a row of trees, he started to descend a downhill grade at the end of the orchard. When he was almost out of the turn and facing uphill, the harvester being towed flipped over and pulled the tractor onto its side. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the operator's seat where he died.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, HARVESTER, TREE, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302050646 Fatality Other Farm workers
2 302050620 Occupation Not Listed