Accident Summary Nr: 201610664 - Employee Injured When Thrown From Landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302050315 | 09/21/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Gyppo Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to hook extra chokers to the carriage butt hook. Employee #1 had a grip on the hook when the yarder engineer released the clamp on the carriage. The carriage reeled in the line to which the hook was attached and Employee #1 was holding on to. The action of the line being reeled in caused Employee #1 to be picked up and thrown up in the air and out into the unit. Employee #1 was thrown 300 feet down the hill, resulting in severe injuries to his back and head. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries and carried out to a point that he could be transported by helicopter to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302050315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |