Accident Summary Nr: 201610656 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FELL OFF A LOAD OF LUMBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302049044 | 08/20/1998 | 0191 | 0 | David L Massee |
Abstract: On or about 1:30 p.m., on June 3, 1998, Employee #1 was injured when he fell off a load of lumber that was being elevated by a lift truck. The load of lumber slid off the forks throwing Employee #1 approximately 15 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 received wounds to his head, left arm, and left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Fall protection was not being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302049044 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |