Accident Summary Nr: 201610649 - Employee Suffers Broken Left Index Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201610649 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204947309/02/199838430A Dec Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was disconnecting the air pressure from the material feeder on a lathe. She rested her hand on top of the feed tube and had her index finger between the feeder and the lathe's collet. The machine's pusher slipped by the material and broke her left index finger. She was hospitalized for her injury.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, LATHE, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302049473 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists