Accident Summary Nr: 201610631 - Employee killed in cabin when loader tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302049937 | 09/09/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Bch Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 10, 1998, Employee #1 was moving his hydraulic log loader across a previously logged unit when the log loader tipped over. It appears that as Employee #1 approached a sloped area that required turning the loader around, he did not turn around quickly enough, allowing the weight of the loader to shift and tip the loader over. As the loader was tipping over, the boom turned enough so that as the cabin made contact with the ground, it landed on the only log in the area. Employee #1 was killed in the cabin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302049937 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |