Accident Summary Nr: 201610573 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302048970 | 08/14/1998 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: A 65-year-old journeyman electrician was installing meters on incoming power conductors in an electrical cabinet at a commercial site. He contacted an energized terminal while he was touching the side of the cabinet and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302048970 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |