Accident Summary Nr: 201610565 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN VEHICLE LOST BRAKES AND OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302050455 | 07/27/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Hughes Bros Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 22, 1998, Employee #1 was driving down a hill when he discovered that his vehicle had a brake malfunction. As Employee #1 came down the hill it became apparent that he would be unable to avoid collision with the car stopped at the traffic signal. In an effort to avoid involving another vehicle Employee #1 drove off the road overturning his truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302050455 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |