Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201610557 - Employee Injured When Pinned By A Backhoe

Accident: 201610557 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/12/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30204894708/17/19981623Hawkeye Construction Inc

At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 12, 1998, Employee #1 a backhoe operator was attempting to climb an 80-degree slope. However, the backhoe started to slide and after sliding for approximately 200 ft, it then rolled another 300 ft. After traveling the 500 ft distance the backhoe came to rest upside down pinning Employee #1. He was extricated from the backhoe and transported to McKenzie Willamette Hospital where it was determined that he had suffered a broken vertebra.

Keywords: fracture, pinned, roll-over, vertebra, backhoe, slope
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302048947 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating