Accident Summary Nr: 201610540 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING LOAD OF IRON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302048301 | 07/22/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Mike Boertje Jr Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 22, 1998, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver, was helping unload structural iron from a truck at the jobsite. As the forklift backed away from the trailer, the load was also being lowered. The load started to shift and Employee #1 rushed towards the load. Employee #1 stepped underneath the load and tried to keep it from shifting. One of the beams fell from the forklift striking Employee #1 in the head them rolled down the length of his body coming to rest on his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized after suffering a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302048301 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |