Accident Summary Nr: 201610524 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING RECYCLE LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 201610524 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 09/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121781610/01/199742120North Bend Sanitation Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to dump his recycle load when he noticed that the door was jammed. He climbed up onto the recycle bin he was trying to dump his load into, and tried to unjam the door by kicking it. The door came free and opened, spilling the load of recycled material on top of him, pushing him into the dumpster. Employee #1 landed on his head. Workers at the North Bend Senior Center noticed his truck was unattended and that the load was suspended in the air. They found Employee #1 in the bin covered with cardboard. They noticed he was bleeding and called emergency services. Local Emergency Medical Services personnel arrived and transported him to the hospital. He was then flown to OHSU in Portland.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, DUMPSTER, FALL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301217816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported