Accident Summary Nr: 201610516 - Employee'S Arm Crushed By Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302047774 | 07/07/1998 | 5031 | 0 | Action Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m., on June 29, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning up around machinery when he attempted to retrieve a piece of wood from a running conveyor belt. Employee #1's glove was caught in the machine and was pulled into the machine, crushing and breaking his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302047774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |