Accident Summary Nr: 201610490 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302048285 | 07/21/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Mountain Power Construction Company |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing cutouts, jumpers, and insulators on an overhead power line. The crew opened the three cutouts for the overhead line. One of the power line workers climbed the utility pole while a coworker work was going to work next to him from an aerial lift. The bucket was not in a good enough position and needed to be moved. As the employee in the aerial lift began moving the bucket, he and the safety watch heard an electric arc and saw a flash. The employee on the pole apparently moved around the pole and contacted a 14.4-kilovolt jumper with his right hand. The injured employee was hospitalized for the electric shock he received and for burns to his right hand and right ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302048285 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |