Accident Summary Nr: 201610482 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN TRUCK AXLE AND PIT WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302047675 | 07/02/1998 | 3711 | 0 | Freightliner Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was working underneath Truck #1 in the pit. Truck #2, behind Truck #1 on the production line, would not start. A second mechanic was attempting to start Truck #2 by periodically turning the starter on and off with the clutch out. Truck #2 started unexpectedly, causing it to hit Truck #1. Employee #1, who was working under Truck #1, sustained crushing injuries to his left arm as Truck #1 moved forward at impact and caught his arm between the front axle and the wall of the pit. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302047675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |