Accident Summary Nr: 201610482 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN TRUCK AXLE AND PIT WALL

Accident Summary Nr: 201610482 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204767507/02/199837110Freightliner Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was working underneath Truck #1 in the pit. Truck #2, behind Truck #1 on the production line, would not start. A second mechanic was attempting to start Truck #2 by periodically turning the starter on and off with the clutch out. Truck #2 started unexpectedly, causing it to hit Truck #1. Employee #1, who was working under Truck #1, sustained crushing injuries to his left arm as Truck #1 moved forward at impact and caught his arm between the front axle and the wall of the pit. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, PIT, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302047675 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics