Accident Summary Nr: 201610474 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302046784 | 06/19/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning wood scraps and debris from around an unguarded outfeed conveyor while the machine was running. His arm became caught and it was pulled into the nip point between the belt and drum. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures and lacerations to the left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302046784 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |