Accident Summary Nr: 201610474 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN CONVEYOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201610474 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204678406/19/199852110Wood Products Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning wood scraps and debris from around an unguarded outfeed conveyor while the machine was running. His arm became caught and it was pulled into the nip point between the belt and drum. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures and lacerations to the left arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WOOD CHIPS, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302046784 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers