Accident Summary Nr: 201610466 - EMPLOYEE SHOT IN CHEST BY ASSAILANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126710938 | 06/16/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Thomas M Cook & Dennis R January |
Abstract: At about 1:30 a.m. on June 14, 1998, Employee #1 and two other restaurant employees were in the process of cleaning up the restaurant after having ended their shift. As they cleaned, an unknown assailant entered the building through the unlocked Drive-thru window. He was demanding money. Employee #1 got into a scuffle with the assailant. Employee #1 was shot in the chest. The other two employees were tied up and secured in a backroom. The assailant then exited the building. The tied-up employees managed to get free and they summoned Emergency Medical Services. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126710938 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Kitchen workers, food preparation |