Accident Summary Nr: 201610458 - Employee Killed in Crawler Tractor Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 201610458 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204793107/14/199817940Minority Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 14, 1998, Employee #1 was working his crawler tractor next to the edge of an embankment and drove off the edge. It appeared that as he headed straight ahead and off the embankment he took no evasive action to prevent going over the edge. Witnesses stated that they could not see any signs of distress or panic movement. Employee #1 and the crawler tractor traveled approximately 100 feet straight down the embankment, at which point the crawler pivoted to the right then rolled down the embankment until it entered a 20 foot deep power canal. Employee #1 was ejected from the crawler tractor and sustained severe injuries before he entered the canal. One of the witnesses ran to the canal and entered in an attempt to rescue Employee #1. The witness found the current to be too swift and was forced to swim to the opposite shore line. Employee #1 was found dead approximately 200 yards downstream from the point of entry.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, CANAL, ROLL-OVER, TRACTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302047931 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating