Accident Summary Nr: 201610441 - Employee Fractures Leg While Riding A Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302047915 | 07/14/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Bob Fix Excavation Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bob Fix Excavating, Inc, had been riding inside the bucket of a John Deere excavator to check the grade of a manhole placement. The model number of the excavator was 590D. His legs were dangling in front of and below the bucket. The operator bumped a lever that caused the one-yard bucket to drop on his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatments for the fractures in his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302047915 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |