Accident Summary Nr: 201610433 - Three Employees Fall From Rigging/Chokers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302047469 | 06/26/1998 | 2411 | 0 | R & R King Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., on June 25, 1998, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were holding onto 35-ft chokers. The rigging began to pick up the chokers and the coworker let go. Employees #1 and 2 held on to the chokers and eventually fell an undetermined height. Employees # 1 and 2 sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302047469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 302047469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |