Accident Summary Nr: 201610417 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN PINNED BY FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302046032 | 05/29/1998 | 3366 | 0 | Macadam Aluminum & Bronze Co |
Abstract: On May 27, 1998, Employee #1, a forklift operator, left the forklift unattended on a downgrade to remove side rails from a flatbed truck. The forklift rolled forward and pinned the employee between the forklift mast and the bed of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302046032 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |