Accident Summary Nr: 201610409 - Employee's leg amputated in truss machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302046305 | 06/10/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Central Oregon Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working on the out-feed end of a calendar roll type truss machine. The employee noticed a problem with the truss construction as it passed through the calendar rolls. He placed the machine in reserve and attempted to correct the situation while the machine was still operational. His lower leg was pulled into the rolls and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302046305 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |