Accident Summary Nr: 201610391 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN AGRICULTURAL ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 201610391 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204619806/05/199801390Orem Ranch Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a tractor pulling a series of discs in a field. It appears that he was attacked by yellow jackets, which caused him to exit the cab of the tractor. As Employee #1 was attempting to escape, it appears that he tripped and landed on the ground head first and broke his neck. Subsequently, he was run over by the first row of discs. Employee #1 was found dead by his supervisor, approximately an hour after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, TRIPPED, FALL, NECK, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302046198 Fatality Fracture Farm workers