Accident Summary Nr: 201610383 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CRUSHED UNDER COMPACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 201610383 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 07/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204500004/23/199844930Port Of Garibaldi

Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m., on July 16, 1997, an employee was compacting a graded scenic trail in preparation for applying asphalt. He was operating a water-filled roller/compactor and was ascending the trail. The angle at which the employee was rolling the trail caused the roller to tip and trap his foot and ankle underneath. He could not lift the roller nor escape from underneath until a local rescue crew removed the roller. He was hospitalized for a fractured foot and ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, ANKLE, ASPHALT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302045000 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported