Accident Summary Nr: 201610383 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT CRUSHED UNDER COMPACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302045000 | 04/23/1998 | 4493 | 0 | Port Of Garibaldi |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m., on July 16, 1997, an employee was compacting a graded scenic trail in preparation for applying asphalt. He was operating a water-filled roller/compactor and was ascending the trail. The angle at which the employee was rolling the trail caused the roller to tip and trap his foot and ankle underneath. He could not lift the roller nor escape from underneath until a local rescue crew removed the roller. He was hospitalized for a fractured foot and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302045000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |