Accident Summary Nr: 201610375 - Employee jumped from truck to avoid explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201610375 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 04/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204499504/20/199817610Arrow Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: An employee, carrying welding equipment, ascended a ladder to the platform on a hot asphalt tanker truck. The energized welding leads fell off his shoulder and contacted the metal tank. The resulting electric arc ignited the asphalt fumes and caused an explosion. The employee jumped from the tanker's platform and was hospitalized with a broken left knee and right ankle.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, FRACTURE, E GI III, VAPOR, ELECTRICAL, WELDER, EXPLOSION, FALL, WELDING ELECTRODE, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302044995 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers