Accident Summary Nr: 201610367 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302044680 | 05/28/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a cable on the side of the boom of a mobile crane. The boom was in the horizontal position and Employee #1 had a ladder leaning against the boom. Employee #1 was working from the third rung of the ladder when the boom and turntable rotated far enough to allow the ladder to fall off the boom. Employee #1 fell to the shop floor, breaking his left wrist. Employee #1 said he forgot to lock the turntable brake located in the operators cab. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302044680 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |