Accident Summary Nr: 201610359 - Employee died from asphyxia when exposed to ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302045877 | 05/24/1998 | 2034 | 0 | Oregon Freeze Dry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 24, 1998, Employee #1 was repairing a valve in an ammonia line. Employee #1 was raised to the valve location in a basket attached to a forklift. Employee #1 removed the actuator and was trying to close the valve manually when the valve became dislodged from the piping. The ammonia was released from the main system directly toward Employee #1. Employees #2 and #3, who were working in the area, tried to rescue Employee #1, who died from asphyxia. Employees #2 and #3 were taken to the Albany General Hospital in Albany, Oregon, and were released following treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302045877 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 302045877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 3 | 302045877 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production coordinators |