Accident Summary Nr: 201610342 - Employee struck on head by tree being topped
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302045992 | 05/28/1998 | 2411 | 0 | La Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 26, 1998, as Employee #1 was attempting to top a tree in order to hang a lift block, he was struck in the head with the portion of the tree he was topping. It appears that Employee #1 faced the tree and while he was backing it up he cut his hinge off. The tree started to fall in the intended direction, but the tree sat down on Employee #1's saw bar. When Employee #1 pulled on the saw he inadvertently pulled the top off the tree into himself. The top struck Employee #1 on the head, causing a skull fracture. To exacerbate the situation, there was no second set of climbing gear available for over an hour. Employee #1 was rescued from the top of the tree and eventually transported to the Sacred Heart Hospital where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302045992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |