Accident Summary Nr: 201610326 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BURNED BY SCALDING HOT WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302044151 | 03/24/1998 | 2082 | 0 | Comeback Brewing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a hot water sanitation process through a piping system. He cracked open a valve without attaching a diversion fitting and was sprayed with scalding hot water. In a panic Employee #1 attempted to close the valve but instead opened it fully, drenching his lower torso with scalding hot water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302044151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |