Accident Summary Nr: 201610318 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201610318 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 05/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204574505/13/199817210S & S Coatings Inc
30204575205/13/199833530Reynolds Metals Company

Abstract: An employee was climbing a metal structure in a high-voltage rectifier yard to secure tarps. He contacted a part energized at 13.8-kilovolts. The employee received an electric shock and fell about 5.6 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302045745 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source
2 302045752 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: