Accident Summary Nr: 201610300 - ARM CRUSHED WHILE REMOVING REBAR IN CONVEYOR BELT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302044698 | 05/12/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 4, 1998, Employee #1 was dislodging a short piece of rebar that was hung up in the conveyor belt. He was using another piece of rebar approximately two feet long to reach into the area where the conveyor belt meets the tailroll. The conveyor was still running at this point. The rebar he was holding became pinched between the belt and the roller. His hand was pinned to the lower belt. His hand and arm were drawn into the belt and roller up to his shoulder causing his arm to be crushed. Even though his arm was crushed, he ultimately was able to free himself. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302044698 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |