Accident Summary Nr: 201610292 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CAUGHT IN MIXER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302044813 | 04/15/1998 | 2011 | 0 | Bruce Packing Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 7, 1998, Employee #1 of Bruce Packing Company was operating a large meat mixer weighing 5000 pounds. While attempting to save meat from falling, he by passed the guards guiding the meat into the bin and came in contact with the paddle wheel of the mixer. The paddle wheel forced his finger into an immovable position causing a spiral fracture to a finger on his left hand and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302044813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |