Accident Summary Nr: 201610284 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN RUNNING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201610284 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204364103/16/199833340Northwest Aluminum Company

Abstract: On March 11, 1998, Employee #1, who worked as a conveyor operator, was using a long handled tool to scrape material from a rotating pulley. When the tool became caught between the pulley and the conveyor belt, Employee #1 tried to reach in and pull the tool out. At that moment, his arm was pulled into the unguarded nip point and caught there, while the machine was running. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries to the arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, BELT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, PULLEY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302043641 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crushing and grinding machine operators