Accident Summary Nr: 201610268 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM FORKLIFT MAST AND WAS HOSPITALIZED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302044474 | 04/13/1998 | 3531 | 0 | Franklin Equipment Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 13, 1998, Employee #1 had climbed up the forklift mast to give another employee who was in an elevated personnel platform some tools when the overhead crane that was being worked on struck the forklift platform causing Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He sustained a broken hip, a bruised kidney, and a severe laceration to the back of his head. Employee #1 was employed by the Franklin Equipment Company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302044474 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |