Accident Summary Nr: 201610243 - SKYLINE STRUCK EMPLOYEE BREAKING HIS LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302044490 | 04/17/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Morisse Logging Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 1998, Employee #1 was on the landing while the rest of the crew was changing the skyline to another road. The skyline was on the ground and the crew was in the process of fastening it to the tail-hold. Employee #1 thought they may be having trouble so he decided to go see if he could help. Employee #1 left the landing without the yarder engineer seeing him and he did not notify the hook-tender who was at the tail-hold. Employee #1 was walking down the skid road they were changing from with the skyline on the ground to his right. Employee #1 heard the go-ahead whistle for the skyline but he did not give the stop signal with the bug he was carrying. The skyline came taught and jumped sideways into Employee #1 breaking his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302044490 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |