Accident Summary Nr: 201610235 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED IN PLANER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301219051 | 02/17/1998 | 2491 | 0 | Taylor Lumber & Treating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on February 17, 1998, Employee #1 entered the planer room where the planer operator was blowing chips and sawdust off the planer. Employee #1 assumed the machine was shut off and locked out, and that all the noise in the room was coming from the vacuum system. Employee #1 was responsible for cleaning up and saw some small pieces of wood laying on the planer next to the lower cutting head. He reached into the machine to remove the pieces of wood and the lower cutting head amputated his right hand below the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301219051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |