Accident Summary Nr: 201610201 - Employee's thumb amputated, caught between a belt and pully
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301220778 | 01/22/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Gerlinger Casting Corporation |
Abstract: On or about 10:15 a.m. on December 31, 1997, Employee #1, an employee of Gerlinger Casting Corporation, was injured when his thumb was caught between a belt and pulley. A Wheelabrator Shot Blast Machine's tumble-blast mechanism was jammed. In an attempt to dislodge the jam, Employee #1 bypassed guards and grabbed the belt to release tension on the gear drive. As a result of the high rate of speed of the belt, Employee #1's thumb was pulled into the nip point resulting in an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301220778 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |