Accident Summary Nr: 201610193 - Employee injured when struck by crane carriage

Accident Summary Nr: 201610193 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 02/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30204314603/03/199817960Pal Service Inc
30204313803/03/199836720Praegitzer Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was priming a pump pipe located at the edge of a circuit board vat. The 2,700 lb crane and carriage moved while the victim was bent over the vat., pinning Employee #1 between the carriage safety bar and a 4-in. by 4-in., 6-ft-high metal upright. Employee #1 was hospitalized with several broken ribs, a puncture to his lung, and a punctured spleen.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, CRANE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302043146 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other
2 302043138 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: