Accident Summary Nr: 201610193 - Employee injured when struck by crane carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302043146 | 03/03/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Pal Service Inc |
| 302043138 | 03/03/1998 | 3672 | 0 | Praegitzer Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was priming a pump pipe located at the edge of a circuit board vat. The 2,700 lb crane and carriage moved while the victim was bent over the vat., pinning Employee #1 between the carriage safety bar and a 4-in. by 4-in., 6-ft-high metal upright. Employee #1 was hospitalized with several broken ribs, a puncture to his lung, and a punctured spleen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302043146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 302043138 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |