Accident Summary Nr: 201610185 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302043450 | 03/11/1998 | 2082 | 0 | Comeback Brewing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for Comeback Brewing Incorporated, went up to the roof to inspect the oven flu, along with Employees #2 and #3. To gain roof access, a wooden stepladder was leaned against the building from a lower roof level to the upper roof level. While descending, Employee #1 slipped on the sheet metal parapet cap, and fell 8 ft to a lower level, then slid off the edge of that level and fell about 12 ft to the asphalt parking lot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302043450 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |