Accident Summary Nr: 201610177 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN DRUM EXPLODES WHILE BEING CUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302042239 | 02/12/1998 | 5083 | 0 | Fisher Implement Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove the top of a 55-gallon drum that had contained hydraulic fluid with a plasma cutter. The drum exploded. The drum top struck Employee #1, breaking his right wrist and his cheek bone. Employee #2, standing at the side of Employee #1, received a broken jaw. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302042239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |