Accident Summary Nr: 201610169 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN AN AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301219713 | 12/05/1997 | 0191 | 0 | Naida Miller & Pat Miller |
Abstract: On December 3, 1997, Employee #1 was digging postholes for a barbed wire fence with an auger powered by a tractor. The barbed wire fence became entangled in the auger. Employee #1 jumped down from the tractor to push the fence back with his foot. It appears that he placed his left hand at the top of the auger to steady himself. As the auger was turning, the bolt which held the auger on the tractor caught his shirtsleeve and began wrapping him around clockwise. Employee #1's clothes began to tighten around his neck strangling him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301219713 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |