Accident Summary Nr: 201610169 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN AN AUGER

Accident Summary Nr: 201610169 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 12/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30121971312/05/199701910Naida Miller & Pat Miller

Abstract: On December 3, 1997, Employee #1 was digging postholes for a barbed wire fence with an auger powered by a tractor. The barbed wire fence became entangled in the auger. Employee #1 jumped down from the tractor to push the fence back with his foot. It appears that he placed his left hand at the top of the auger to steady himself. As the auger was turning, the bolt which held the auger on the tractor caught his shirtsleeve and began wrapping him around clockwise. Employee #1's clothes began to tighten around his neck strangling him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BY, AUGER, FENCE, NECK, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301219713 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported