Accident Summary Nr: 201610151 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER TIPS ARE AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301219283 | 11/24/1997 | 3496 | 0 | Pacific Custom Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 18, 1997, Employee #1, working for Pacific Custom Products Inc; was operating a press brake which is activated using foot pedals. He became distracted while cycling the press brake and amputated three fingertips on his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301219283 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |